Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
NSHS Logo

WWII / Cold War

Accessing articles and videos

You may need a login and password to access the articles and videos posted here. Click on the passwords button at the top of the page for a list of database passwords.
 

If you need the password for the passwords page, please contact a librarian.

History Databases

Upstander List

  1. Fred Korematsu - fought vs incarceration, took case to Supreme Court

  2. Gordon Hirabayashi - organized and defied orders, first SC case

  3. Minoru Yasui - used civil disobedience and legal challenge vs incarceration

  4. Kiyoshi Okamoto - incarcerated, fought against JA drafting

  5. James Omura -  editorialized against incarceration

  6. Wayne Collins - white lawyer who supported Japanese Americans

  7. Ralph Lazo - Mexican American who voluntarily went to camps

  8. Ina Sugihara - NOT interned, worked also with CORE

Holocaust Resistance: Jewish Americans and allies
(Information on all individuals below should be available at the link above)

  1. Rabbi Stephen Wise - leader against Holocaust, raised awareness

  2. Lois Gunden - rescued child refugees

  3. Varian Fry - journalist, aided escaping refugees

  4. Gilbert and Eleanor Kraus - saved 50 Jewish children before the war

  5. Martha and Waitstill Sharp - Unitarian aid workers, helped refugees

  6. Eleanor Roosevelt - worked in and out of govt (also fits in AA Civil Rights)

  7. Henry Morgenthau Jr. - cabinet member, pressured FDR

  1. Carlos Bulosan  - Filipino American author and labor organizer

  2. Dalip Singh Saund - activist and first Indian American in Congress

  3. Grace Lee Boggs - Chinese American writer and intersectional activist

 

  1. Hollywood 10 - directors and writers who denounced HUAC

  2. Edward R. Murrow - journalist who opposed McCarthy

  3. Joe Welch, Army-McCarthy hearings

    1. PBS American Experience https://youtu.be/svUyYzzv6VI )

  4. Margaret Chase Smith - first woman in House and Senate; defied McCarthy

  5. Anne and Carl Braden - white activists for civil rights, called to HUAC

  6. Frank Wilkinson - white civil rights activist, housing rights, HUAC defier

  7. Dashiell Hammett - white writer and activist, HUAC defier

  8. Pete Seeger - singer, testified at HUAC

  9. Arthur Miller - author, critic of HUAC (The Crucible)

  1. Asa Philip Randolph - union and Civil Rights activist, pressured FDR

  2. Thurgood Marshall - lawyer for the NAACP

  3. Josephine Baker - performer, Nazi resister, civil rights activist

  4. Paul Robeson - performer, activist (anti-Red Scare, too)

  5. James Farmer - founder of CORE

  1. Frank Kameny - fired from govt for being gay, fought in courts

  2. Harry Hay - Co-founder of the Mattachine Society

  3. Chuck Rowland - Co-founder of the Mattachine Society

  4. Bob Hull - Co-founder of the Mattachine Society

  5. Del Martin and Phyllis Lyon - Founders of the Daughters of Bilitis

  1. Charles Loeb (African-American reporter) - Exposed lie about atomic bomb

  2. Ritchie Boys - German/Austrian refugees who trained as intelligence agents during the war 

  3. Port Chicago 50 - a group of African-American sailors charged with mutiny for disobeying orders during World War II

Newton South High School Library

140 Brandeis Road
Newton, MA 02459
call: (617) 559-6561
nshslibrary@newton.k12.ma.us